This was book#6 in the Improbable Meet-Cute series. This was a novella that was 71 pages so it went quickly. This was a meet cute with a twist I didn't see coming. I'm still not sure how I feel about this one. This is one where you could HATE the guy! Princess Ilaria is sick… Continue reading Royal Valentine by Sariah Wilson
Format: Audiobook
Drop, Cover, and Hold On by Jasmine Guillory
This is a novella that is only 40 pages so I'm glad it was short. I will try to be brief with my review since I didn't really like this as much as I expected to. I have liked other books by Guillory so I had higher hopes. This is about 2 characters trapped in… Continue reading Drop, Cover, and Hold On by Jasmine Guillory
The Highland Fling by Meghan Quinn
I have been on a mission to be a Meghan Quinn completionist and so I had to add this one. I listened to this one on audio since it had the male character with the great accent. I'd say this one isn't my favorite by Quinn, but this was still a cute story with her… Continue reading The Highland Fling by Meghan Quinn
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
Yellowface is one of those books that after finishing it, you will want to re-read it. It isn't long but it is full of emotion. This one deals with so many different things in such a short time. It deals with racism, plagiarism, the stresses of being a writer, jealousy, friendship, and the publishing industry.… Continue reading Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
Fairy Tale by Stephen King
This isn't my typical genre but Fairy Tale by Stephen King was worth the read. I think it could have been 100-200 pages shorter, but still a classic King read. Charlie Reade is a typical teenage boy who is living with his father, as his mother died when he was younger. He is a baseball and… Continue reading Fairy Tale by Stephen King
Friends, Lovers, and the Big Terrible Thing by Matthew Perry
After the tragic death of Matthew Perry, I HAD to read this one! I (and every person in the world) LOVED Friends! You think you have an idea of who someone is by watching them every week, but you really don't! This one was sad and real and will resonate deeply with readers. “Hi, my… Continue reading Friends, Lovers, and the Big Terrible Thing by Matthew Perry
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
I read this for the second time and it did not disappoint. I know why this won the Goodreads Best Debut Novel and was a Nominee for the Best Historical Fiction. I loved Elizabeth Zott and her zaney personality. And a dog named Six Thirty!! Who could resist this funny and brilliant book. Chemist Elizabeth… Continue reading Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
Our Last Night by Taylor Adams
“Grieving isn’t what I expected. You don’t see your loved one’s face wherever you go, haunting you on billboards and strangers. That’s a cliché. The reality is simpler, less melodramatic, and far worse. You just start to forget.” Dan is a professional ghost hunter who's never actually found a ghost. But his newest case is… Continue reading Our Last Night by Taylor Adams
True Biz by Sara Novic
True Biz was an interesting and informative book about the deaf community that I didn't know I needed. Novic created a well-written book that included a mini ASL lessons and history regarding the ASL community. Combining elements of a tender coming-of-age narrative, an electrifying political awakening, and a heartfelt homage to Deaf culture, TRUE BIZ… Continue reading True Biz by Sara Novic
Drowning by T.J. Newman
This is one of those books that is and intense emotional roller coaster. I went into this one thinking this book was about something totally different and was surprised to find out it was a rescue mission all along. Six minutes into Flight 1421 from Honolulu and disaster strikes! The engine explodes, and the plane… Continue reading Drowning by T.J. Newman